WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK and previously for SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE, and now I'M A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE. I am also Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP







Followers

Friday, 31 October 2014

OOOOOOOOOH - HALLOWEEN !!!

Hello scary Peeps,
Here we are at last at Halloween - such a pity we don't celebrate it in Greece :-(  Sob !!! :-(
I have been playing with stamps and red ink, so my hands look like I've murdered someone just now LoL
I have made a scary ATC and wanted to enter the Junk Funk Challenge over at SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM, so my piece had to incorporate Q Tips/Cotton Buds... whatever you call them.


My background is from Crafty Chaos (no longer trading) and I tore the paper and edged with red Copic.
The main image is from the rubber stamp set "As Death" from SMEARED INK. I printed him and then scanned him into the computer so that I could resize him to ATC. I spritzed him with 'Fireworks' - Pan's Dust and Pink Sherbert alcohol ink, which matched my Q Tip sticks. I had to cut down and rewind ends on some of my Q Tips to make them fit, and then I dipped them into blood red ink and stuck them round for my border. Voila !

Challenges I am entering:

Smeared & Smudged ForumJunk Funk Challenge
Wicked Wednesdays ATC Challenge  - Things That Go Bump In The Night


Thursday, 30 October 2014

HALLOWEEN NEVERMORE RAPPORT BLOG HOP

HNEVERMORER

Rapport: a close and harmonious relationship in which the people or groups concerned understand each other’s feelings or ideas and communicate well.

Good Morning Everyone and welcome to my little section of the Halloween Nevermore Rapport Blog Hop.
This is all about fans of EDGAR ALLAN POE and I have made a mixed media piece about the ill fated ANNABEL LEE. If you would like to read the Poem then go HERE.
I used a square frame - my friend gave me 3 of these with some awful naff pictures in the middle - so I painted it white and got to work with my home-made texture paste and assorted nick nacks.
The digi in the centre is one of my digital stamps from IKEsART and is called "Annabel Lee". She was coloured with Copics and printed several times then fussy cut and 3D with silicone.



This is my first real 'bash' at a full mixed media project and I am fairly pleased with it. 
Note to self..... make some sort of spray booth, cover up what you don't want sprayed (including my spare glasses), remember to turn glue gun off !!!!

While I am here - for the EDGAR ALLAN POE fans - why not pop over to play along with our Colour Challenge over at QUOTH THE RAVEN. It runs for a month and you still have 3 weeks left :-D

(Sorry - I don't understand how this linky thing  below works - this came up with the code we were given but I'm not asking you to submit anything ???  The people shown are - I assume - the other Blog Hop participants !!!?) 

Sorry Guys - this Blog Hop thingy isn't quite what I thought it would be when I signed up for it - it's not all crafters.  I think it's more like one of those Blog Train thingies :-D However, there are some interesting stops along the way :-)

1.Annie Walls2.Black Heart Reviews
3.Little Gothic Horrors4.Gina Morley
5.Clarissa Johal - Author of Paranormal & Gothic Horror6.Zombiegirl Shambling
7.Blackdragon8.IKE
9.Easel & Quill10.Holly's Horrorland


Wednesday, 29 October 2014

PET PORTRAITS

Hi Peeps,
Just by way of a change, I wanted to show you a couple of commissions I did that have stories to tell.
This one I was first asked to paint these two dogs on top of a cake I was making for someone's birthday. !!  I did it - painting in cocoa mixed with water and coffee to get the shades I wanted. I did it on Pastillage (a type of icing that when it dries it goes hard like porcelain). The customer carefully prised it off the top of the cake and kept it aside in her kitchen to really dry and was going to have it framed - until her husband opened the cupboard above it and dropped a tin of baked beans on it !!! LoL.  She then asked me for a painting - which is what this is (in Guache)



This one is a picture of my cat Grizwald - sadly no longer with us for many years now :-( This is also in Guache, and I must admit I got a bit carried away doing his fur and then ran out of paper !!!! Can you believe it ???!!!  Had to cut him off short with a book - I only picked that one cuz it was what I was reading at the time. LoL  :-D  Anyhoo - this one was published in a calendar for 2012, so is my claim to fame there :-)


I just realised too that I have been Blogging for 4 years now so I thought I might ferk out some goodies for a Candy Give-away, so keep your eyes peeled for that..... coming soon. :-D

Thanks for dropping by :-) xxxxxxxxxxx


Tuesday, 28 October 2014

MORE COLOURING :-)

I'm back again,
I snagged myself a rather cute owl the other day for a FaceBook Challenge by FAERY INK. He's called 'HOOT The Owl'.

I have coloured him with Promarkers and Spectrum Noir pencils and made him a patchwork background from snippets of Christmas papers finished off with some faux stitching. :-D

I wanted him to look like a winter, Christmas owl, hence the blue hues.
I used Promarkers, Cornflower, Blue Pearl, Capri Blue, April Shower, Cool Aqua, Reef Blue
Spectrum Noir pencils  61,65,66,68, 76,77



Well - I'm bushed now and off to feed the hoards of Kitties waiting for their tea :-D  LoL

Thank you for dropping in xx

Etsy Shop

Challenges I am entering:



HAPPY HALLOWEEN COLOURING :-D

Hello Peeps,
I am having so much fun today cuz my new mega pack of Promarkers arrived yesterday AND my set of 120 Spectrum Noir pencils :-)  Well - I just had to play today didn't I ??? :-D
Here is what I made ..............




I used this rubber stamp by Rick St Dennis that I got from a friend and I stamped him with black Stazeon. Then I coloured the Bear using Promarkers, Copics and then enhanced it with matching Spectrum Noir pencils.... sooooo coooool ?
I made a dotty background around the image using three of the orange range Promarkers that I had used on the actual image, then I cut him out with a Spellbinders 'Peppermint Twist' die, and inked around the edge.
I embossed a piece of patterned card to set him on and then raided my snippets box for the other papers and made a die cut paper bow to match.

I used:
Copics - E00, E11, E13, E15
Promarkers - Starfish, Bright Orange, Heatwave, Soft Green, Pressed Leaf, Forest Green, Sleigh Bell, March Hare, Cinnamon, Pineaplle crush
Spectrum Noir Pencils -  15, 20, 22, 89, 91,95,115

I really enjoyed myself and am going to try blending the Spectrum Noirs with mineral spirits next :-D

Thanks for stopping by xx

Challenges I am entering;

HIMCR #171 - Any Holiday
Open Minded Challenges #22 -  Halloween/Dressing Up
That Craft Place - Halloween
2 Cute Ink #118 - Halloween Treats
Crafty Cardmakers #126 - Cut It Out (Die cuts)

Monday, 27 October 2014

FALLING LEAVES

Good morning Peeps,
Just a quick one as I am off out.
I had masses of trouble yesterday with power cuts. Every time I got the computer re-started, the power went again. We had a big thunder storm and rain so that's what took it out :-( There's nothing worse than getting 99% finished with a digital image and then the power cuts off and PSE9 doesn't save your work !!! :-( :-(
Anyhoo - here is a little something I made up with  cute  Ricky Raccoon from SPYDER. I made a little Fall wall hanging.
I coloured him digitally using very snall strokes to resemble hair. It made his eyes a bit bigger - the black bits - but I checked with Spyder that it was ok before I published here :-D I thin printed him and cut him out. He was mounted with foamies for added pop.
The leaves were a sheet of freebies over at MY CRAFTS and are designed by ANNI ARTS - THE PRINTABLE CRAFT SHOP. I cut them out and then stuck them on with silicone for a bit of depth. The background papers are snippets from Sizzix papers. I made a paper frill for the bottom and Voila !!





Thank you for visiting. :-D

Challenges I am entering:

MY CRafts - Fall Contest
Great Impressions Challenge - Autumnal Elegance
Jellypark Challenge - Falling Leaves

Saturday, 25 October 2014

RUDOLPH DAY - OCTOBER

I'm back again today with my 2 creations for the October RUDOLPH DAY hosted by Sarn over at STAMPING FOR PLEASURE. Now I must admit that I haven't played every month and if I had I would have far more Chrimbo cards made by now - which is the whole idea.

So anyways, my first one features "MERRY CHRISTMAS OWL" who was a freebie a couple weeks ago from SPYDER. I have coloured him with Promarkers and mounted him on red card. I thought he looked a bit like a Robin - so I made a bit of a boo boo when I coloured him up  !! LoL  :-D  The musical notes paper is a re-cycled cracker and the fir treees are the left-over bits from peel-offs.




My 2nd entry (I actually remembered this time that I have to submit 2 LoL) is made using a free digi that I got just today. He is called  "Henry With Mistletoe" and is from PINK GEM DESIGNS.
First I 'paper pieced' his scarf and then I printed him out 6 times and fussy cut his pieces to make him 3D. I coloured each piece as I went. Now I have to show you this..... my clean cutting mat cuz last time I went over Sarn gave me a complete roasting for the state of my mat and threatened to come out here with a bottle of Jif  !!!  This is to show her that I cleaned it up in sheer panic hahahaha LoL


So here he is all stuck together and I set him on an embossed plain red background. This embossing folder was given to me by a friend and I don't know who made it. I used my die cutters to make a flower and leaves and then added a little stiff foil Merry Christmas.


I am pleased with myself that I actually got to play AND did it early this time around. :-D
Thanks for stopping by. xx

Challenges I am entering:

Stamping For Pleasure - Rudolph Day October









THINK PINK HALLOWEEN

Me again with some more Halloween fun.... CAUTION ... this image contains partial nudity - for the prudes out there.. don't say you weren't warned !!!!

I have decided to do a piece that has pink AND Halloween - sounds like a bit of a weird combo right ? but it sort of worked :-D LoL

I got a fab freebie set the other day from GRANNY ENCHANTED (Cat 109 Pack) .... it's a Halloween pack and it has PINK right ??!!!! 



So - I used the pink and purple backgrounds and the cute little, shocked looking puss cats plus the Alphabet.

The funny Pumpkin was a freebie recently from LIMITED RUNS.

The main image is called "Trick or Treat" an IKEsART image available from STITCHYBEAR STAMPS, and I coloured her with watercolours. Then I scanned her into my computer to put her with the digital GE pack. Coooooool :-)

Anyways - this should be far enough down now so she doesn't pop out unwantedly into anyone's face LoL


So - there you have it. Alternative Halloween in the THINK PINK mode. :-D 


Challenges I am entering:

Sisterhood of Snarky Stampers Challenge #19 - H is for Hopeful Halloween
Open Minded Crafting Challenge #22 - Halloween or Dressing Up (or down in my case LoL )

HALLOWEEN IS COMING

Hi Peeps and Happy Saturday,

I have been making some card commissions which I will show you later, but also some Halloween cards. Here's one I made for my Brother :-D



I have placed my little aubergine carving that I made a couple of years ago.... fished him out of the Halloween box and he's still going strong. Very dry and crispy now but at least he hasn't moulded away !!! :-D

I actually massacred the card I made the other day to use this image and then added some other embellies to it. I just love my bricks background embossing folder - soooooo many uses. I might even try it with some clay :-) The background is one of my images coloured up - Castle Room from IKEsART.

I shall be posting my recent card commissions later for your perusal :-D xx

Challenges I am entering:

LOC Challenge #51 - Halloween
A Gem of a Challenge #131 - Create a Scene




Thursday, 23 October 2014

HALLOWEEN TAG

Hello again,

I am working away like mad today - so full of inspiration and getting loads of work done :-D

Here is a tag I have made to send to a chum for Halloween.
I have used more scraps and left-overs for the background and the main image is called "Hanging With Spidey" and  is from DIGISTAMPS4JOY. I can't find it in her Shop, but I got it a couple years back now at a CDAC Progressive Challenge, so it may have been exclusive to that or taken off sale now :-(





I coloured the image with Copics and Promarkers and then mounted it onto orange card. The lace punched borders are also some scraps of card. I added a spider which was cut for me by a friend who has a Cricut :-D

Thanks for dropping in :-D

Challenges I am entering: