WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Friday, 15 November 2019

BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS FOR MIA


Good morning Peeps,
I have taken a break from house painting to show 2 cards I have made to join in with Mia's upcoming Birthday celebrations.
You can find Mia and her wonderful creations over at CRAFTARTISTA.
The first one is made using a butterfly cutting file. It was a bit of a pain but after changing blades it cut just fine.  The backing papers are from my stash.


This 2nd one is actually a card kit I bought from CuP.  It was really fiddly to put together and takes a shedload of ink because all the pieces have to be printed twice to give it the strength. Afterwards I added some glaze to the butterflies to make them shiny. 


I must admit, I wasn't as in love with it after I had made it than when I first saw it and bought the printout kit :-(  It will probably be the one and only time I make it !

Anyway - I am now painting inside the house.  I got 3 toning colours for the lounge and expected to be finished by now, but the paint I bought is absolute shiiiiiiiiite and gives no coverage and am having to put 2 coats on each time.   I mean - how can dark grey NOT cover beige in 1 coat !!????  
I am sooo frustrated and pee'd off that I am NOT doing any more painting today in disgust !!!
On a brighter note - the dyeing of the leather sofas is going well. I've done the 2 seater and it looks FAB. I am only hoping that the colour is not going to all crisp up and flake off !    Well - they are old and this was a bit of a money saver and they were going to be thrown out anyway, so let's see how they behave :-) 

So - I am off now to calm myself down and maybe mess around with some crafty bits and bobs - that will make me smile I am sure :-)

Thanks for popping in xx

Challenges I am entering:





Tuesday, 12 November 2019

WE WILL REMEMBER THEM


They went with songs to the battle, they were young.
Straight of limb, true of eye, steady and aglow.
They were staunch to the end against odds uncounted,
They fell with their faces to the foe.

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them.

They mingle not with their laughing comrades again;
They sit no more at familiar tables of home;
They have no lot in our labour of the day-time;
They sleep beyond England's foam.



RIP Dad and THANK YOU xxxxx

Tuesday, 5 November 2019

SOME RECENT CARD COMMISSIONS

Good morning Peeps,
I am here with some recent card commission.
A friend was recently 80 years old and still doing decorating on his house even after falling off a ladder last year and breaking his hip !!!!
I saw him a few days before his birthday and scolded him for doing it after I had been told he had been up a ladder painting his chimney !   I mean ..... REALLY !!!

Anyhoo - naturally I made most of his cards this year with a decorating theme using a fabulous image I bought from DOCTOR DIGI  - Dunderton Decorators - which was just perfect.  They made perfect images for men which is so useful as I often struggle with Male cards :-D
Whilst shopping, I saw a card on the Dr Digi shop site which gave me inspiration so I CASE'd it LoL  
Here is my version.



I used Kraft paper for the background and printed some rose pattern for the ' wall paper ' . All the images were coloured with Spectrum Noir markers and then fussy cut and layered.



For this one, I used the same image but cut out only his head and hands to add to a ' Wing Suit '. The person who ordered this card made a joke about him being safer with a Wing Suit, so that's what I made for her card.



This Birthday Boy and his lovely wife also feed lots of stray Greek cats around their house and there are always more sneaking up. This card was decoupaged into 4 layers with all the cats. As he is 80 I put that on the front and the joke inside says  .... " Is that your age or the number of Cats ? "

Thank you very much for popping in xxx

Challenges I am entering:

AAA Challenges #7 - Include a Number    1/12  ( Card 1 )
Creatalicious Challenges #174 - AG/For a Man    ( Card 2 )  16/11
2 Crafty Critter Crazies NOV Challenge - AG with a Critter  ( Card 3 )  27/11









Monday, 4 November 2019

TEA TIME

Hello Peeps,
Well, now that the Cat Hop is finished I am trying to get my Mojo in gear to put things on my sadly neglected Blog. I am nearly finished painting the house but today's weather has stopped play LoL
I am snugg in my craft room and having a sort out :-)

I saw the new Challenge over at SISTERHOOD of SNARKY STAMPERS IS #149 T is for TEA, so I have made a couple of ATCs to enter that :-)

When I lived in the UK I used to drink gallons of tea and never touched coffee until lunch time, but since moving to Greece I just drink coffee. Can't remember the last time I had a cup of tea !!

So, here are my ATCs......
The first one is in true SoSS fashion hahahaha.....



My second one is a bit more girly and definitely the sentiment I need for myself just at the moment. !


I used the same tea cup paper for the background but changed the colour. The little row of cute tea cups is from MELONHEADZ. I fussy cut them and added with 3D foamies :-)

Challenges I am entering:

Creations in Pink Challenge #15 -   AG/Mainly Pink   (ATC #2)



Friday, 1 November 2019

DAY 3 CAT LOVERs' HOP SPOT PRIZE WINNER

Hello Peeps and Happy November,
I am here today to announce the WINNER of my " SPOT PRIZE " that I offered on my DAY 3 blog entry for the 2019 Cat Lovers' Blog Hop.


Here is the Prize I offered.............


I had 2 comments which said NO to the Prize as they already had this set which left the following commentors, which I numbered reading down the page -

     1. Donna M                                     11. Catnip & Kitty Whiskers
     2. Arianna                                      12. Susan R
     3. Tink                                             13. Vivian Foo
     4. Mandysea                                  14. Jennifer Scull
     5. Ginger Ninja                             15. Leslie
     6. AJ                                                 16. Carole J
     7. Suzanne H                                 17. Bonnie Lynn
     8.  Becca                                         18. Karen Ladd
     9. Janis                                           19. Andrea W
    10. NanaConnie                           20. Denise B

I used Mr Randon............

The WINNER is  #18  - KAREN LADD

Please contact me - IKE -  with your DonkeyMail address :-)

Thank you all very much for playing along and I hope you all enjoyed the wonderful HOP.  Now we look forward to next year     =^..^= 



Saturday, 26 October 2019

DAY 6: 2019 CAT LOVERS HOP


Welcome to DAY 6 of the 2019 CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP

I am one of the many Sponsors she has this year and this is also my 5th year.
Here is my exclusive digi image set that I designed for Janis as my IKEsART prize - it is called " MOOD CAT " and you get a whole cat, a body and 5 different Mood cat heads LoL  This image will not be in my Shop until after the Hop.



My Cats Only Challenge theme this month is Furrything Goes + MEOW-loween,  so if you make a kitty creation for the Cat Hop (Halloween or not), you can also link it up over there!!

Today I made an easel card using IKEsART  image - " KITTY #1 ".  I've got lots of Cat digis in the Shop for all you cat lovers :-D 
Today I made an easel card using IKEsART  image - " KITTY #1 ".  I've got lots of Cat digis in the Shop for all you cat lovers :-D 

I don't often use my own digis as I like to support other people and my  IKEsWORLD CHALLENGES DT do such a wonderful job colouring and creating with my schtuff :-D



The main base for this card is made with a Mandala from the wonderful MIA at CRAFTARTISTA which she very kindly gave for FREE on her Blog HERE  :-) 

I hope you will pop over and join in the fur-bulous CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP 2019 - HERE 

I have a SPOT PRIZE running on my DAY 3 Blog posting :-D 

HUGE THANKS once again to JANIS for putting together and Hosting this fur-bulous Hop. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx




Challenges I am entering:

Friday, 25 October 2019

DAY 5: 2019 CAT LOVERS HOP


Welcome to DAY 5 of the 2019 CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP

I am one of the many Sponsors she has this year and this is also my 5th year.
Here is my exclusive digi image set that I designed for Janis as my IKEsART prize - it is called " MOOD CAT " and you get a whole cat, a body and 5 different Mood cat heads LoL  This image will not be in my Shop until after the Hop.



My Cats Only Challenge theme this month is Furrything Goes + MEOW-loween,  so if you make a kitty creation for the Cat Hop (Halloween or not), you can also link it up over there!!


Today I made a key ring. I Pyrographed a Fluffles image onto Maple wood. I do these and then paint the bibs pink or blue depending if the baby is boy or girl :-D


I hope you will pop over and join in the fur-bulous CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP 2019 - HERE 

I have a SPOT PRIZE running on my DAY 3 Blog posting :-D 


Challenges I am entering:

Thursday, 24 October 2019

DAY 4: 2019 CAT LOVERS HOP


Welcome to DAY 4 of the 2019 CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP

I am one of the many Sponsors she has this year and this is also my 5th year.
Here is my exclusive digi image set that I designed for Janis as my IKEsART prize - it is called " MOOD CAT " and you get a whole cat, a body and 5 different Mood cat heads LoL  This image will not be in my Shop until after the Hop.



My Cats Only Challenge theme this month is Furrything Goes + MEOW-loween,  so if you make a kitty creation for the Cat Hop (Halloween or not), you can also link it up over there!!

Today I made a card using on of my MOOD CATS -  " Happy ". I have coloured him with Spectrum Noir markers, and added some die cut bats and twig.




The background is one of a set of gorgeous backgrounds made by DEBBIE LONG and I managed to snag 9 of them. She has been slaving away in front of her microwave with all sorts of juices and teas , making this gorgeous papers.   The are FREE over at Printables for your Junk Journaling with TLC.


I hope you will pop over and join in the fur-bulous CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP 2019 - HERE 

I have a SPOT PRIZE running on my DAY 3 Blog posting :-D   HERE 

Challenges I am entering:

Wednesday, 23 October 2019

DAY 3: 2019 CAT LOVERS HOP


Welcome to DAY 3 of the 2019 CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP

I am one of the many Sponsors she has this year and this is also my 5th year.
Here is my exclusive digi image set that I designed for Janis as my IKEsART prize - it is called " MOOD CAT " and you get a whole cat, a body and 5 different Mood cat heads LoL  This image will not be in my Shop until after the Hop.



My Cats Only Challenge theme this month is Furrything Goes + MEOW-loween,  so if you make a kitty creation for the Cat Hop (Halloween or not), you can also link it up over there!!

Today I made a card using " Angry Kitty " from LIMITED RUNS, which is their latest image for their FaceBook Group Progressive Challenge.


I have teamed him up with a selection of Halloween papers and he's a bit cross about the new fangled coffee flavours. He just likes ordinary coffee :-D

So, I hope to work with my MOOD CAT for some projects over the Hop,  but I am also trying to paint the outside of my house before the rains come here in Greece .   =^..^=

I hope you will pop over and join in the fur-bulous CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP 2019 - HERE 


**** SPOT PRIZE ****
I have a double-up with my kitty stamps so I am offering this one as a Prize.
I shall pick a name from anyone who comments on this DAY 3 Post after the kitty Hop has finished.
(Please say if you do NOT want to enter the Prize Draw )







Challenges I am entering:

Tuesday, 22 October 2019

DAY 2: 2019 CAT LOVERS HOP


Welcome to DAY 2 of the 2019 CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP

I am one of the many Sponsors she has this year and this is also my 5th year.
Here is my exclusive digi image set that I designed for Janis as my IKEsART prize - it is called " MOOD CAT " and you get a whole cat, a body and 5 different Mood cat heads LoL  This image will not be in my Shop until after the Hop.

My Cats Only Challenge theme this month is Furrything Goes + MEOW-loween,  so if you make a kitty creation for the Cat Hop (Halloween or not), you can also link it up over there!!

Today I have made a " Peek A Boo "card using a Tutorial available at SPLITCOAST Stampers -  You can find it HERE.

The cat stamps are from SCRAPBERRY's  BASIK & K sets " For You " and " Thinking of You ".  I coloured them with Spectrum Noi markers and used papers from my stash.  The " For You " cat was actually holding a boat, but I cut that off and stamped a present there instead. I used my new oval dies to cut the apertures and a new die for the flowers.


When you open the card as normal, the hidden inside image slides across.



So, I hope to work with my MOOD CAT for some projects over the Hop,  but I am also trying to paint the outside of my house before the rains come here in Greece .   =^..^=

I hope you will pop over and join in the fur-bulous CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP 2019 - HERE 


Challenges I am entering:

Monday, 21 October 2019

DAY 1: 2019 CAT LOVERS HOP


Welcome to DAY 1 of the 2019 CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP.  I'd like to say a huge THANK YOU to our Janis over at HER PEACEFUL GARDEN for organizing and hosting this fur-bulous event for the 5th year !!  =^..^=
I am one of the many Sponsors she has this year and this is also my 5th year.
Here is my exclusive digi image set that I designed for Janis as my IKEsART prize - it is called " MOOD CAT " and you get a whole cat, a body and 5 different Mood cat heads LoL  This image will not be in my Shop until after the Hop.


The featured sponsors today are: Leigh SB Designs Art StampsArt ImpressionsUnity Stamp CompanyDarkroom DoorPoppystampsRubber Dance Art Stamps, and Ike's Art (kindly sponsoring our Daily Games each day).

My Cats Only Challenge theme this month is Furrything Goes + MEOW-loween,  so if you make a kitty creation for the Cat Hop (Halloween or not), you can also link it up over there!!

Today I have made a Tag using a brand new kitty I purchased from LEIGH SB DESIGNS  ART STAMPS . It's from her brand new set shown below and the image I used is called " The Carved Skelly Cat ".  



The Quirkleighs CarnEvil Collection  Halloween 2019  7 image 0

The Carved Skelly Cat  Quirkleighs CarnEvil  Halloween 2019 image 0

For my Tag I used the Skelly Cat. I put him on a MFT sweater using 3D foamies. Ribbons and fibres from my stash and my lovely clay roses were hand made by KRISTY DEYETTE. I added some teeny die cat bats too.  I coloured him with Spectrum Noir markers and I paper pieced the sweater using papers from a new set I got - A Group of Cats 6 x 6 papers.  The Tag is embossed with a chevron patter and then coloured with orange and brown Cats Eye pigment ink stamps from Colour Box.


So, I hope to work with my MOOD CAT for some projects over the Hop,  but I am also trying to paint the outside of my house before the rains come here in Greece .   =^..^=

I hope you will pop over and join in the fur-bulous CAT LOVERS' BLOG HOP 2019 - HERE 


Challenges I am entering:


Sunday, 13 October 2019

31 DAYS OF HALLOWEEN BLOG HOP

Hi Peeps,
Everything is a bit neglected at my end as I have such a lot of work to do on the house before the weather changes.
Anyhoo...... I have popped in to tell you that I am one of the Sponsors for this year's 31 DAY OF HALLOWEEN BLOG HOP - as hosted by the wonderful Leigh SB Designs and she has bought out a fabulous new digi set to celebrate with.
I don't think I am going to have much time to play along but here is the link to this fantastic event.
For those of you inclined towards HALLOWEEN, it's a definite MUST GO  :-D


You can play either as a WICKED BLOGGER by linking up your new and old, cute or creepy Halloween projects and hopping along or be a SINISTER STALKER and simply creep around all the blogs in the linky party and leave lots of love in your wake🎃

You'd be crazy not to join in on the spooktivities coz I've got PRIZES to give away🎃
Full details on how to play and the hop rules are below today's featured project!
Please make sure you read over the rules so you can play and qualify for the prizes! 


Sunday, 28 July 2019

BUSY, BUSY WITH SMALL FURRY PEOPLE

Hello little Bloggy friends. 
I am sad to say my personal Blog is being a little neglected just now. It is puppy explosion season here on my little Greek island and I am busy fostering some of the more needy ones.
I had Karlos for a while to fatten him up and now I have his brother - Kostas, who is a sad, skinny little guy. He has an eye infection and is generally very thin and neglected. He also has now a separation anxiety, so I can't even go into the loo without him creating a fuss. hahahaha :-D
At least this week he is looking a bit fatter, his eyes are clearing and his coat is starting to get shiny, so I think he will do well.

The kittens are now 12 weeks old and are crating havoc. "Mum" just sits looking at them while they destor everything.  LoL She is still very protective of them and I am hoping to catch her and get her to the Vet to be 'fixed' this week :-D

I will try and get some decent photos of him to put on later. 
Here is a couple of Karlos - the first one I had :-D :-D



Bye for now xxxxx



Sunday, 16 June 2019

SNARKY, SNARKY - M is For.......

Hello Peeps,
Well, I have to tell you that I laughed out loud when I visited THE SISTERHOOD OF SNARKY STAMPERS latest Challenge #137 -  is for MENOPAUSE! :-D   Now that I've been through it and out the other side I can bl**dy laugh !!!!!

The DT creations are brilliant and it sent my mind buzzing with ideas, so here are my entries to the Challenge.











I hope you are having a great crafty weekend and THANK YOU for popping in.

Challenges I am entering:



Wednesday, 12 June 2019

SUCH A LOT OF GOODIES :-)

Hello Peeps,
WoW !!  I was so lucky to be a winner in part of MIA's 2nd Blogaversary Giveaway  at CRAFTARTISTA . :-D
My that sweet girl is sooooo generous..................  look at the huge parcel of goodies I got:


I got so many wonderful goodies AND some sweeties..... which are not in the photo cuz I ate those already  hahaha :-D

THANK YOU so much Mia and Congratulations on your 2 year Blogaversary :-D