WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Thursday, 15 September 2011

SMEARED INK - NEW RELEASE BLOG HOP

Well, Good Morning to you All :-)
I hope you are having a fine day. ?
Today on the Smeared & Smudged Blog we celebrate the New Releases over at SMEARED INK and you just HAVE to see the stunning new images.... OMG I want them ALL !!!! :-D
I was given 'Drool Face' from the 'Zombie Headshots set'(reminds me of someone I used to work with hahaha !!) 
I have coloured him digitally and then printed him 5 times for my Decoupage. Some of it is reverse decoupage - for his eyes, mouth and grungey rotting holes - and then some is ordinary - eyebrows, hair, flesh , lip etc. This mean you can look into the holes and other bits stick out. I've taken a side pikkie in the hopes that you can see this :-)
I have teamed him with Zombie Sex Kitten  just for a laugh.... this idea came to me as soon as I saw him 'cos the Rugby WC is on now.... for weeks......... ACK !!!     SNORE zzzzzzzzzz
Anyhoo, she is just one layer for added pop and I have used 'Faraway Lands' papers from Crafty Chaos Designs. I made a simple Z fold card because I didn't want anything fussy to detract from the showcase image.





OK Peeps, here is the Blog Hop list...... pop round and look at the stunning creations the DT made with the new images and leave everyone a little love. :-)

Tori   
Ike  -    THAT'S ME

Here's the New releases...


10 comments:

  1. hee, hee- this is wonderful and truly made me giggle!

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL Yeah...... that'll be right!

    Fab work Ike, I love how your mind works LOL

    Fiona. x

    ReplyDelete
  3. Fun card again LOL. Love your work

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is great made me laugh love it
    Luv Jane xxx

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow Ike, great card! You are quite an artist! Great blog!
    Peace,
    Kristy

    ReplyDelete
  6. Okay... Ike, you are the queen of ghouls and rotting corpses!!! I know you will take that as a compliment!!! You have done an awesome job as usual! I love that you paired them up, perfect combo!!! LOL! I hope you have a wonderful rest of the week!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. lol awesome card. i think we all have someone like that we used to work with dont we? thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Ike...you are my hero! I must try this technique sometime. I love the way you've colored the zombies and you sentiments make me bust out laughing!

    ReplyDelete