WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Tuesday, 29 April 2014

THE LITTLE CORNER SHOP OF....................CAKES ???!!

Me again,
I have finally finished the piece I was making with a new image that I got from SPYDER which is called 'SPYDER's CORNER SHOP', which was the Wednesday Freebie on 2nd April 2014 (now closed). I had already coloured it up and cut out the windows and inserted Acetate, but I was then stuck for what to put inside.
Well, on this Wednesday, SPYDER gave out "Nutty (as a) Fruitcake Monster",- which is still snaggable at the moment if you want one - and I knew it was just what I wanted for my Shop creation. So without further ado.... here it is....

Here is the Front of Spyder's little Corner Shop, which I have decided is a teeny Cake Shop....


If you peep through the windows there you can see the yummy cakes just waiting for you.
I know - let's go inside and have a peek at what they've got shall we ?......

Ooooh !! Look - it's very posh and they have such lovely gateaux and mini cakes and there's a sweet little person to serve us.

Well - I wonder what they do with all the cakes that don't get eaten ?
Chuck them in the bins round back I guess. !!!............................


Oh Yup !!! There you go !.................. but it appears that nothing will go to waste as there is a kitty with a sweet tooth and a couple of Nutty Fruitcake Monsters to slurp them all up :-D  LoL

Materials:

Images.. Spyder's Corner Shop and Nutty (as a) Fruitcake Monster by SPYDER
Coloured with Copics and Promarkers.
Inside of Shop is by 'MintyMilk' which I purchased from Dreamstime who sell clipart and photos.


Challenges I am entering:

Make My Monday Challenge - Food & Drink
Whoopsi Daisy Challenge - Hand Coloured Image
Quirky Crafts Challenge - Something Beginning With 'S'..... shop
Cupcake Inspirations Challenge #258 -  YaY !! I got cupcakes :-D 








Monday, 21 April 2014

SCRIBBLY, DOODLY :-)

Well, thank goodness all the dynamite and fireworks of Easter are now over. My poor kitties have been driven totally scatty. :-(
You'll never guess what I was doing Saturday night ????? 
I was sitting outside in front of the  " φούρνο " - that is a traditional Greek outside cooking oven - feeding wood into it and waiting for it to get hot enough to cook my traditional goat recipe or Μουούρι  .Here's a pic :-)

I zoomed in for the first pic :-)

Anyways - it was good fun and lovely and warm sitting there :-D
Slammed the whole stuffed goat into there about 10pm, shut the door and then opened it up when some friends came round to eat on Sunday about 1pm.... and it was GORGEOUS !!!!

And now onto my card creation as per the title of this Post hahaha LoL
I snagged the FREEBIE being given away by SCRIBBLES DESIGNS so that I could use it to enter their Challenge.... Doodle Time.
I've got one entry in already but since I snagged the Freebie, it would be rude not to use it , No ?!!


I did a sort of 'Reverse Spotlight' thingy with it where I coloured it all and then cut out a circle and mounted onto the b/w image with 3D foamies.
I wrote 'Do You Doodle' and then I doodled around the outside with a Pilot Hi-Tecpoint and added some Promarker 'Soft Green'.  Ta Dah !!!


Challenges I am entering:




MIXED MEDIA ?... WELL I'LL TRY :-D

Hello Peeps, I hope you had a good Easter and the Easter Bunny bought you loads of chocs :-D
I just realized I forgot to put up my mixed media piece that I made for my GDT spot at QUIRKY CRAFTS Challenge #8 - MIXED MEDIA MAYHEM I thought I was going up this week but it was actually last week !!
I got to use Simple Adorable Flower Girl by Cheryl Alger at SQUIGGLEFLY.



I started with some pink card and then stuck on some corrugated card, which I wetted so I could peel some back. I used Perfect Pearls Mist on this but it doesn't really show here. Then I used some die cut left-overs as a stencil and inked through them for my flowers. The papers are scraps from my bits box. I made a flower and the heart from scraps too and threaded a couple of beads onto the ribbon. The image was coloured with Promarkers.
Overall I am quite pleased with it.

Challenges I am entering:


Glitter & Sparkle #81 - Spring Colours
Corrosive Challenges #197 - Pretty Pastels
Digi Galore - Flowers
So Artful Challenges - Shades of Spring
Totally Gorjuss #232 - Die Cuts or Punches



Saturday, 19 April 2014

A DOODLING WE WILL GO

I'm back again.
This time I wanted to use this week's FREEBIE digi from SPYDER. This one is called PIPPY's BIRTHDAY and if you are quick you can snag him for yourself HERE. I know that Spyder does dog walking & sitting, so I don't know if he was inspired by one of her 'clients'. :-D  I turned him into a Dalmation and printed him out 6 times and fussy cut him to make him 3D.
I then 'doodled' the Happy Birthday To You and the bones round the edges using a Pilot G-tec-C4 pen.






Challenges I am entering:

Daring Cardmakers - Another Dimension
Papercrafting Challenges #8 - No Patterned Paper
Moving Along With The Times - A Card with 'Happy' on it
Time Out Challenges #3 - Happy Birthday optional twist Masculine



IT'S JOURNALING JIM.. BUT NOT AS WE KNOW IT :-)

Hello Peeps and Happy Saturday,
I hope you are all getting ready for the visit of the Easter Bunny ??

I made something the other day for a GDT spot, but for one reason or another, we have decided not to use it, so now he's just dangling about here collecting dust - which I am sure he will LUV and when you see him you'll understand.

Now I made the page in my sort of 'journal' pad, but I don't know if this actually counts as 'journalling', but here you go..........................




This little chap is called "Goof Bug" by Nate Owens but it seems it is no longer available anywhere :-(   I do believe that I have more than one of these little critters living at my house  bwaahahahaha !!


Challenges I am entering:

Card Making Mamas CMM85 - Earth Friendly (Recycle/re-use)  I even scraped the cat bikkies from under my fridge !!   :-D
Craftitude #63 - Anything Goes
Crafty Catz Challenge #227 - B is for........... BUG
Frosted Designs - Handwriting and Inks
Left of Centre #29 - Anything Goes Dark Themed - well he could be kinda' creepy couldn't he ???? LoL
Scribbles Designs Challenge #16 - Doodling (I doodled in my title letters and edges)


Thursday, 17 April 2014

CUTEY PIE EASTER :-D

Well, here I am on another cute session since you all enjoyed it so much last time Bwaahahaha ! LoL
It's a little bitty Easter creation using SPYDER's last week's FREEBIE (I think it was !).
Background papers are from Polkadoodles Studio 12 - Tatty Twinkle Easter Paper Collection and the letters are from Sweet Pea Designs FP Spring Mini.



The image is called "BUNNY's EASTER SURPRIZE"....... I bet it was..... he didn't even know she was pregnant !! hahahahahahaha !!!


Challenges I am entering:

Mod Squad Colour Challenge - Pick 3 or more
Digi Stamps 4 Joy #90 - Easter or Spring 
Divas By Design Challenge - Baby ... well he's got one even if it is a Bunny :-)
Hobbybook Challenges - Easter
Inky Impressions #155 - Easter
Little Red Wagon Challenge #233 - Easter Parade
Penny's Paper-Crafty Challenge #173 - Ice Cream Colours
Stampavie & More Challenge #209 - Easter







NEW RELEASE AT SMEARED INK

Hello again,
This is my latest set which is a NEW RELEASE over at SMEARED INK. It's called "Daemon Horses".


ANOTHER CARD COMMISH :-D

Hello Peeps.. you know I thought today was Wednesday - having taken a photo of my desk for WOYWW but, of course, I am too late LoL !!
Anyhoo - here are two of my latest concoctions - a card commission from a friend for her Greek Hubby's birthday. As you can see he is an Olympiacos fan :-D



I decoupaged the shirt for 3D pop and the images are from the football site.
This one is for her Girls to give to him.



This one - she wanted lovey, dovey (which I don't do particularly well... wot ?!! No creepy gore I said ?!.... No, she says. Hearts and stuff !) so I went with this coz it's for a man as well so he don't want flowers and this looks sort of masculine.
I used my cutting machine to do the butterflies and then stamped over them with a cling stamp saying "Loving Birthday Wishes". The other stamp I used for the heart. Edges inked with TH Distress Ink 'Tea Dye'. Background hearts paper and scrap of torn corrugated card from 'bits' box.

Now - I have a problem....... I took inspiration for this from a FABULOUS creation I saw in Blogland, but unfortunately, I didn't write down who did it. !!  If anyone knows or if this is yours - please tell me so I can put a proper credit.
Here's the original..

AHA !! I found it.... it was by Pete Hughes from the Sizzix DT 


Challenges I am entering:

Frilly & Funkie Challenge - Flights of Fancy
Paper Pretties PWC306 - Masculine Card
Word Art Wednesday #128 - Anything Goes
Cards und More #104 - No Flowers



MIDWAY REMINDER FOR QUOTH THE RAVEN

Hello Peeps,
I am just popping in to remind you that we are half way through the latest QUEST #31 over at QUOTH THE RAVEN  and the Theme is POE-cabulary.  Easy peasy... just make a creation which illustrates the work of Edgar Allan POE. He wrote masses and I am sure there will be something to suit your taste, even if you are not a fan of his slightly more 'gloomy' work :-) HERE  you can find a list of his works.

I have done another couple of pages in my mini album which is converted from a mobile 'phone instruction booklet :-D  
I was in total black and white mode today.
Not sure if you can see what I wrote on the page but it says..
" How can I tell thee of my darkest thoughts and fears ?", which I thought was a good reflection of one of his dark moments of his mind.

Anyway ... here 'tis...



So - I hope you will come over and play along with us at QUOTH THE RAVEN. Remember - it doesn't have to be gory and scary, but it can't be cute and fluffy LoL  !!!!

Byeeee xx

Tuesday, 15 April 2014

NEW CHALLENGE AT IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES

Happy Tuesday Peeps,
I am here to tell you that we have a new challenge gone up today over at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES ..... CHALLENGE #15 ... TICKLED PINK



TEAM A have done some amazing projects for you to see and hopefully inspire you and there is a FREEBIE for you to snag there too.
CONGRATS to our Winner and TOP 3, as chosen by the DTs.

You can make anything you like for the Challenge, so long as there is some Pink there, but to be a Winner or TOP 3 , you must use an IKEsART image.

See you later Guys xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Sunday, 13 April 2014

HAPPY PASSOVER

Hello Peeps,

Well - I shall be out tomorrow evening at the start of Passover, so I will post this now.
Happy PASSOVER to all my buddies that celebrate it :-D xxxxxxxx






Image used - "Remember" by BUGABOO STAMPS



SPRING HAS SPRUNG !!

Happy Sunday Peeps,
Well, from reading different Blogs I follow around the world, it seems that Spring has sprung for a lot of you :-D
In celebration of that fact, I made a little Spring creation :-)



Images used:

IKEsART  'Gothic Window'
ADFD  - 'Fuzzy Bunnies'  - current Freebie
Vintage Field & Garden - 'A Warren of Rabbits  -  current Freebie



Challenges I am entering:

Kratfin' Kimmie #225 - Animal House
So Artful - Colours of Spring
OSAAT #208 - Use A Digi
ADFD #93 - All About Easter
Doodle Garden #2 - Colour Inspiration
Open Minded Challenges #8 - Easter or Pastel Colours
A Creative Need #18 - Signs of Spring



Saturday, 12 April 2014

AN EASTER BUNNY TALE

A little Bunny tale for you as we are getting near to Easter...... (ever so slightly adapted from the Beatrix Potter novel - The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit)....



Such a lovely story the Mother rabbit is telling her baby rabbits on a sweet Spring day........... tra la la, tra la lee................................................






Images used:

Pixie Playmates Rabbits  by Digital Stamp Design  (today's Freebie)
Background Papers - 'Nature's Blooms' set by Jennifer Scraps

Challenges I am entering:

Craft for The Craic - Something for Spring or Easter
Craftitude Challenge #64 - Anything Goes
Left of Centre Challenge #29 Challenge #29 Anything Goes - Dark Themed

TAG SWAP

Good Morning Peeps and Happy Saturday,

I have popped in to show you a Tag I have made for the April Swap over at IKE's ART FAN PAGE. The Theme is "Dark Skies". I have used creepy papers and images for the background from iTkUpiLLi - 'Spritus Mortis' Set. 
The skull has been printed and fussy cut 6 times and then layered up to make him 3D. The Goblet was printed 3 times and fussy cut layered too. 
The Skelly hand Goblet is a new image I got from LISA TYRELL. I coloured the Goblet with gold and silver metallic pens, but of course it doesn't show up well on here - if you adjust the light you get mega glare !! Can't win really. :-( 
You can snag her set of FREE images if you pop into LEFT OF CENTRE's FaceBook page.



Thank you for dropping by. See you later xx


Challenges I am entering:

LOC Challenge#29 - Dark Themed
Craftitude Challenge #62 - Anything Goes
Scrapping4Fun Challenge#14 - Anything Goes

Monday, 7 April 2014

OMG !! SHE's GONE CUTE !!!!

Hello Peeps,
You better sit down before viewing my latest little creations coz I went cute hahaha LoL  :-D
I needed to make some little cards to go with some gifties I sent out, and I snagged a really cute little Freebie from SLIEKJE the other day and decided to use it.
This was one of the images Sliekje gave on her Blog on 4th April - post was entitled  "Just Cute". She gives all her digis numbers so there is no name here.
I used snippets of background papers from 'Bunny Hop' by Sugar Moon Designs.




I used all 3 colourways with the chevron paper and snipped the tops to make them pointed chevrons. The floral paper is the same on each one.
I coloured the image with ProMarkers and used a die to cut them out. The chevron paper has tiny stitches printed on it around each chevron, so I drew faux stitching all around the card and die cut.
On the balloons I printed "From Me to You".

So there ..... a cute phase for you :-D


Oh YES - I was going to ask... does anyone know where all our Followers have gone and the Followers Button on the Blogs ????? Mine have all disappeared :-(


Challenges I am entering:



Sunday, 6 April 2014

40th BIRTHDAY CARD COMMISSION

Happy Sunday Peeps,
Here is a card commission I had to make a large 40th card. I wasn't really inspired by anything on Friday as my Mojo had deserted me, but my customer called me yesterday and asked if I had started the card. When I said 'No' she breathed a sigh of relief and told me that the intended recipient used to have an old VW Beetle win her youth and that truck drivers would toot and wave at her when she drove it about. She wanted to see if I could do anything with one on the card. ? Well - bingo.... I just had inspiration and I had already picked out the image from SASSY STUDIOS as a possible.
Here it is all done. I had to make a special envelope coz it is just under A4 in size. :-)





Image used: 'Samatha Sassy' from Sassy Studios - Coloured with Copics.
VW image from the Web.
All images multi-printed and fussy cut and mounted with foamies to make it 3D.
Stickles added to stars and Samatha's jewelry for added glitz. I used Glossy accents on the headlights of the VW.



Challenges I am entering:

FussyandFancy Challenge #111 - All About Travel
Just Add Ink #209 - Just Add Layers


NEW IMAGES OUT TODAY AT IKEsART

Good Morning Peeps,
Here are the Previews of my NEW IMAGES just out today over at   IKE'sART
There are some more coming soon :-D  I hope you like them. xx



GENIE


BOTTLES Set of 4
 

SADNESS WALLS

Hopefully see you later xx








Thursday, 3 April 2014

QUOTH THE RAVEN - QUEST #31.... POECABULARY

Well, it's me again with my piece for the latest Challenge over at QUOTH THE RAVEN  our POE inspired Challenge Blog. The new QUEST #31 is called POE-cabulary and the challenge is to create a project illustrating one of the works of Edgar Allan POE. This can be anything you like so long as it is obvious what the connection is with POE.
Here is my piece for this one:




I have chosen to illustrate POE's poem entitled 'Eldorado'. If you wish to read it or see any of his other works, there is a complete list HERE.
My background uses an engraving by George Pearson (1850-1910) and was produced in 1864. (Public domain image)
I added a moon to it and superimposed my 'POE Skull Bust'  (without the Raven) over the top of it with a blue 'glow' effect. The little creepy death guy is called "Gofrey 2" and is by Drellas Dazstudio (although this site looks to have been dead since 2010). I printed him 3 times and fussy cut sections to make him 3D.
The knight is from my Shop too.... "KNIGHT 3".. I just flipped him round the other way. I coloured the horse with Promarkers and the Knight with silver + gold pens. Pity it doesn't show up his armour on the photo :-)
The scroll is from DOODLE DRAGON STUDIOS - Dustin Pike and I typed the POE poem on the top of it. I cut it out twice to make the scroll ends 3D with foam tabs.
The whole piece was mounted onto card printed with my Freebie  POE RAVEN Background Paper, faded out a bit so that it wasn't ultra prominent.

So, that's it from me for now. I hope you will pop over to QUOTH THE RAVEN and see what my fellow Minions of The Master have cooked up for you this time... you are in for a treat I can tell you :-D

See you later xx








NEW CHALLENGE AT IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES - #14 EVERYTHING EASTER

Hello Peeps,

Here I am to tell you we have a brand new challenge over at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES.... #14 EVERYTHING EASTER. 
TEAM A have some wonderful creations for you to see and there is also this FREEBIE for you to play along with us..... "EASTER BUNNY BASKET"

Pop over to the IWC Blog to pick him up. :-)

CONGRATS to the Winner from our last Challenge - #13 SPRING INTO SPRING......   AURANE,  and TOP 3 ...Crafty Girl, Borqna and Crafty Giggles. On the IWC Blog you will find out how to claim your Prizes. Thanks to everyone for playing along with us and we hope to see you again this time.
Challenges run for 2 weeks, so you have up until 14th April to enter Challenge #14.

See you later xx