WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Friday, 30 August 2013

TAG TIME

Hello Peeps,
There's a new Challenge Blog opened up all to do with TAGS  and it's called TAG ALONG   :-D  Their 1st Challenge is themed 'VINTAGE'.
I like making tags ....a lot....... so I have entered this one  :-)
Here is my effort.... a little bit 'girly' for me eh ??!!!!


I have used all bits and bobs from my snippets stash and I'm pretty sure the main image is from Anji's Antics. I have coloured the lady with roses using Copics.

Challenges I am entering:


Wednesday, 28 August 2013

CRIPES .... I FORGOT !!! HDH174

OMGoodness - I completely forgot to put my post up on my piece for HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE this week !!! Where is my brain off to this week I ask myself !!!?????  Our theme this time is "NAILED IT" and here's what the info says....


Welcome to the new Macabre Monday challenge,
Nailed It!!!
You are to create a dark, Gothic, or Hallowe'en 
based art piece that contains pins or nails of one sort or another.
You can use straight pins, safety pins,carpentry nails, nail heads, or fingernails.
Whatever, as long as it's nail related in some way.

Let's take a peek inside the dungeon and see what the Minions have
nailed together for this challenge.


Well, My piece is not exactly Halloween but it's certainly dark and Macabre :-D bwahahahaha !!!  It was the piece I started making on my little YouTube Video for the mixed media DT try-out for Smeared & Smudged - they're going to start a new DT section for Mixed Media videos.
Anyhoo - I mounted it onto some polystyrene so I could stick more pins in around the edge and then I 'basket wove' some red twine round the pins.



I ended up calling it the 'EWE-TOPSY'........ coz it is a ewe and it makes you go eeeeeeeewe !!!   LoL  The Sheep on the top is "Mr Wool-oon" from SCRIBBLES BY SANDY and the sheep underneath is part of the "Killer Bo Peep" set by SMEARED INK. Font used is called 'Blood'.

I hope you will pop over to HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE and see what my fellow Minions have to show you :-)
Thanks for visiting :-)





Tuesday, 27 August 2013

DESIGN TEAM THROWDOWN #8 AT SMEARED & SMUDGED

Hello Peeps,
I hope you are having a fantastic Saturday and will enjoy a crafty weekend. :-)
Here is my entry as part of QUOTH THE RAVEN DT for the Design Team Throwdown #8 over at SMEARED & SMUDGED
The Girls have now opened a new Blog especially for the Throwdown Challenges which will hopefully get more DTs joining in the fun.
Now - QUOTH THE RAVEN DT ----- That's us ---- won the last Challenge so we got to pick the Theme for Challenge #8 and we went for "OLD & GREY".

This Post is a bit picture heavy but you'll see why............



Click on Pics to enlarge


I decided to go literal with the Theme and got a poem by William Butler YEATS called "When you are old" and I found a gorgeous painting which fit so well with this poem. The painting is by Jean Honore Fragonard 1732-1806 and is called 'Young Woman Reading' - this goes soooo well with the poem :-D. The chap in the middle is a stamp given to me by a friend... it has 'Meer Image' written on the block but other than that, I am at a loss. 


I used some heavy cardboard to make a book shape and I folded up an old instruction manual for my camera for the centre part. I put lace over the pages and braid along top and bottom of the whole thing for stability.


Here is the Poem section.......  "When you are Old and Grey ".....................If you would like to read it you can find it HERE.


I added some floral decoration using Little Birdie Boutique Elements. One of my Followers sent me these from Oz :-)
So - I think that's about it isn't it... oh ! except for the die cuts and backing papers from First Edition Papers - Boho Chic.

I hope you will go over to the THROWDOWN BLOG and have a look at the awesome stuff the different Design Teams are submitting. Voting starts 
Wednesday 28th August and ends Friday 30th August 2013.  
Thank you for stopping by :-D

I'M A NEWBIE !!

Hi All,
                              Fun with ATCs
I have some news today.... I was asked to join the Design Team over at FUN WITH ATCs,  so today is my first outing with them in my official capacity :-)
Only one problem - I fell at the first hurdle and my DT entry was actually late !!!!!!!!  I definitely blame Yahoo Groups coz it wouldn't let me in :-(
The Theme this time for Challenge #95 is BLACK,WHITE & RED.
Anyhoo,  it gives me great pleasure to present to you my first official Fun With ATCs Design Team ATC........



This one was made using part of my 'As Death' Rubber Stamp Set from Smeared Ink. I cut the skull head out of the rest of the frame coz it would be too big for an ATC. He was heat embossed with sparkling black embossing powder and raised up on foamies. The Sentiment is from that set too, but I typed it out to make it smaller. The Font is called A Lollita Scorned. The spider is a Cricut beasty.  I followed a Sketch from over at Smeared & Smudged Forum.

I hope you will come over and play along with us at FUN WITH ATCs :-D


Challenges I would like to enter:

Smeared & Smudged The Challenger - Very Sketchy Challenge

Monday, 26 August 2013

BEWARE !! THE FESTIVE SEASON CREEPETH EVER CLOSER !

ACK !!!  So much already for the dreaded "C" word on all the Blogs and we are only in August yet !!!!
In keeping with the ever advancing festive season, I made another ATC and have transformed a little Grumpie from my "Occasions Grumpies Set" in real Rubber :-D You can find it digitally HERE or in unmounted Rubber available at the Smeared Ink RUBBER CLUB.
I think this lil'  guy is supposed to be a Turkey but he's been zapped by the Festive Fairy and looks a bit peacocky now......... bwahahahaha!!  He's got black glitter on the front body but it doesn't show too well without giving flash bounce !
I used my ultra fine glue nozzle to add glitter to him - waiting for stages to dry and then decoupaged him up in 4 layers. He don't look none too happy  Hahaha !!  :-D




The base of my ATC is printed with a 'grate' from the Quoth The Raven rubber set, also by Smeared Ink. I stamped the sentiment (for want of a better word !!) with my tiny Studio G alphabet stamps and attached it on a guitar wire, so it boings about a bit !!! hee hee :-D

Well - that's it for the moment..... see you later :-) xxxxx


Challenges I am entering:

Smudgy Antics -  Make an ATC




ATC BINGE 2

Back again with the 2nd ATC of the day - this one using a MELJEN's design  - Scuba Bear I have coloured him with Copics and put some glossy accents on his mask. The sand backing is from a photo and the little Sandcastle and Sunshade are from the 'Seaside Holiday' digi kit by Digi Deborah Designs.
I used my tiny little letter stamps by Studio G to do the sentiment. The tiny shells are from my stash I collected from the beach :-)




Challenges I am entering:

ATCs With Attitude Challenge #47 - Beach Fun            TOP 3
Incy Wincy Designs Challenges - Create an ATC

WAIT FOR IT..... ANOTHER ATC BINGE COMING :-D

Hi there and welcome to the first in a run of ATCs I am making.... don't you just LUV these little suckers ??!!! You can go as detailed as you like or just simple but on such a dinky little size :-D  I am going to have an ATC day today :-)

Here is my 2nd entry over at FUN WITH ATCs - Die Cuts Challenge.
I decided to use the other part of the die cut..... you know the bit that's left. I have a box of these sort of 'snippets' after cutting stuff and it seems a shame not to use them. I have done a reverse decoupage frame that goes down into the middle and the Sunflower is from BECCY's PLACE. I edged it all in Peeled Paint ink by Tim Holtz Then I used the left-over bits from cutting out tags the other day that said 'Be Happy'. I placed a little 3D bee on the top too from CDS called 'Cute as a Bee' and added a little Stickles to his wings, then I drew him a little fly line  to add movement. :-D



Thanks for looking and I'll see you later. x

Challenges I am entering:

Incy Wincy Designs Challenge  Create an ATC
Catch The Bug Challenge - August Photo Inspiration  WINNER
A Gem of a Challenge #94 - Anything with a 'B'

Sunday, 25 August 2013

CONGRATS CARD

Hello again,
Here is a little Congratulations card I was commissioned to do for a friend, who's grand-daughter has just passed her GCSEs.
I made a big letter A in Inkscape and cut it in my Silhouette from gold mirri card. The backing paper is some pre-printed Congrats paper that I've had a stash of for years :-)
The little Dog is a Freebie from SPYDER, and he's called "Mad Max Dawg". He will only be around for another couple of days. :-)  I made into a spotty dog with Copics and shaded with pencil. The A and the Dog are popped up on foamies :-) The silver Congrats was cut in the Silhouette too.



Challenges I am entering :



DO YOU FEEL MUSICALLY CHALLENGED ???

Hello and happy Sunday,

I have done a piece for MUSICALLY CHALLENGED #7 at last !!! The deadline was creeping up on me.
The song this time is  'Seven Nation Army' by The White Stripes.  I can't say I enjoyed the song and the video made me feel extremely queazy..... far too much movement there - it's enough to give you a migraine !!!! :-( The Sponsor is The Stamping Chef.
Anyhoo - I have made my own background to look like elements from the Video and I have used a Kenny K image - "Star". I coloured her with Copics and then stuck her on there with foamies to make her stand out a bit :-)  I took the last two lines from the song "All the words are gonna' bleed from me and I will think no more", and the Font is called 'Blood'.



Challenges I am entering:

Musically Challenged #7 - The White Stripes  WINNER

Friday, 23 August 2013

MONSTERS ARE REAL........................

Here is a little piece I have made using DILLYBEANS images and a quote made specially for me by Lisa at DECOSSE's DYNAMITE DOODLES. In case you haven't visited her... I suggested you whizz over there and have a look at some of her great Freebie quotes and digital papers :-D  You won't find this one there though coz it was made just for little old me :-D
I have used Heart Monster, Monster Boy and Alice - but I Zombified her a bit LoL :-D




My quote is....

"Monsters are real and Ghosts are real too - they live inside us and sometimes they win ".   
   
I am buzzing with loads of ideas at the moment so no doubt I will be back later.... but off to a BBQ this afternoon, so I'll catch you all later :-D xxx

Challenges I am entering :

Dilly Beans Challenge Blog - Inspirational Quotes (well... it's inspirational to me !!!   LoL)


LEFT OF CENTRE..... THAT'S DEFINITELY ME :-D

Hello Peeps and the weekend is nearly here - YaY !!!
Here is my little creation for the latest Challenge over at LEFT OF CENTRE. This time they are sponsored by SASSY STUDIOS and the Theme is "Girly".
I have used ' Carry Sassy' and turned her into a witch using the Sassy Halloween Accessories Kit as well.

Click on Pic to enlarge....................



Embellies are from the Susan Godfrey Thanksgiving Kit.

Oooh YES !!! - LOC are having a DT Call too - Details can be found HERE so why not buzz over and have a try out :-D .


Challenges I am entering:

LOC Challenge #13 - Girly 


Thursday, 22 August 2013

AUGUST MEMBERS' BLOG HOP WITH SMEARED & SMUDGED

Hello everyone and welcome to the SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM  August Members' Blog Hop. 
Hopefully you have arrived here via Kozmic KAPREE, but if not - don't worry -the full list is below :-)
Our theme this month is "Anything Goes" and I have made my first ever Mixed Media piece.  Being as it was my first real effort, I was reluctant to use one of my precious 3 canvases so I went with really thick cardboard packaging instead. That meant I could bin it easily if it all went drastically wrong !!  hahaha LoL.  I gave you a sneaky peek at one corner on WOYWW 219 last week :-)
My piece is 10" x 14" and here it is .....................






The main image is the Raven from the Quoth The Raven Set by SMEARED INK. Being a digi image, I enlarged him to 6" tall and then printed him out 7 times. I then fussy cut him into layers and 'feather cut' the edges. All the pieces were then mounted up in sequence to create a 3D image using foam pads.
My background is made up of die cut pieces, lace, kitchen paper, nylon netting,  string, texture paste and Gesso. I spritzed with some inks and Perfect Pearls mists. The flowers were cut with my Craft Robo from book pages and then distressed and spritzed too. Feathers were kindly donated by my chickens :-D
So - there you have it. I hope you have enjoyed looking and now you are ready to go off to the Lovely LISA to see what she has in store for you :-)  I have added the complete Blog Hop Roll below here in case you get lost. :-D

Ike --- That's Me :-)

Thanks for 'Hopping' by and I'll see you later :-D xxxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I am entering:

The Crafters' Cafe Challenge #25 - Bling & Sparkle  (There is lots of sparkle here from the pearl sprays but the picture can't show it well.)
Crafting By Designs - Mixed Media Challenge
Divas By Design - Use Some Twine
The House That Stamps Built DCC814 - Things With Wings
Penny's Paper Challenge #141 - Die Cuts + Punches

Monday, 19 August 2013

OOOOH !! SOMETHING NEW

Well Good Morning and Happy Monday Peeps,
I have something new for you today......a VIDEO hee hee.
Now this was made as I am going to try out for the new  Mixed Media University Design Team call over at SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM/SMEARED INK STAMPS 
Here's some info about it....

Mixed Media University Design Team member art tutorials will be featured in the Smeared and Smudged Forum Mixed Media University group. We are looking for artists who have great personalities, who can relay their ideas and techniques well through video tutorials, and who have a genuine interest in teaching, sharing, and mentoring others. We are looking for individuals with vibrant personalities and various stamping styles. No prior DT experience is necessary to apply.

Now - I have never done anything like this before, so I hope you won't be too hard on me :-)  I did it using my WebCam coz I thought there was no point in spending my hard earned pennies on a Video camera if I don't actually need one yet. !!  It was OK but it looked much better on my screen, but hey-ho.
So - if you'd like to see it please go HERE......http://youtu.be/OSh2kJMFNVg

If you fancy trying out for the new Design Team then pop over and look at the requirements and benefits HERE.

Deadline for Submissions is Monday September 23, 2013
Winners will be contacted by Monday, September 30, 2013.
DT term will run for 12 months starting October 1, 2013


Images used for this piece:

Mr Wool 4 - SCRIBBLES BY SANDY
Sheep .. Killer Bo Peep Set by SMEARED INK

I'm off now to finish this piece with some added blood and stuff  and a crazy sentiment I just thought of :-) bwaahahahaha !!
Thanks for dropping by xxxxxxxxx  





Sunday, 18 August 2013

ENVELOPE MINI DATE ALBUM

Me again :-)
I was hopping round my reading list of Blogs the other day, when I came across a little Tutorial from THE HOUSE OF BEARS on making a mini album out of envelopes. Cooooool - thought I to myself, so I merrily trogged off and had a go.
Mine was done using 5" envies and papers from  DoCrafts Papermania Capsule Collection - 'Chelsea Green'.







Sorry..... got the album upside down in the last shot................. actually - looking at the whole thing, I think I put the ribbon on the wrong side so it opens the wrong way !!! ppffffttt.... hey-ho.... it still works LoL :-)

Challenges I am entering :



EXHIBITION TIME

Last week there was an Exhibition of the Kalymnos Art Society down in Town and here is some of my Pergamano (Parchment Craft) that I had on show :-) I also had some Pyrography items there too.. 

Click on Pics to enlarge ..




and here's a pikkie of one of my cats (Widget) who took over my display basket !!!!.... what do they say ??  . If  you can get it on - it FITS !!!!   hahahaha LoL


hahahaha !! - Look at that - the veritable 'Muffin Top'  LoL

Right - let's see what else I can find for today :-D xxxxxxxxxxxxx






MESSING WITH ATCs AGAIN

Happy Sunday Peeps,
Today I am playing with ATCs again - one of my passions :-)
I am joining in at WICKED WEDNESDAY ATC Challenge coz they are doing Black Cats - another of my favourites and Broomsticks..... YaY !!! early Halloween :-D
The sponsor this time is DIGIDARLA DESIGNS and I have a couple of her super cats :-)
I have used 'Kitten n Cloak' and printed him 5 times to fussy cut him and make him 3D.
The background of cats on broomsticks was a freebie from Freecraftdownloads and I used a die cut for this shape. Orange Halloween paper  and kitty with broomstick button are from my stash.




I have displayed it on my brand new mini easel kindly sent to me by the wonderful HOUSE OF BEARS and this is the first creation to grace the easel :-)
Thank you for visiting and see you later :-D

Challenges I am entering:

Wicked Wednesdays ATC Challenge #97 - Black Cats & Broomsticks
Fun With ATCs #94 - Die Cuts


Saturday, 17 August 2013

COLOUR PLAY

Me again,
I decided to go in for a little colour challenge over at ADDICTED TO STAMPS as it was rather an unusual combination.................



The sponsor this time is NICECRANE DESIGNS and I actually have just one of their stamps - called "Merry Party #7".


I coloured one of the little guys with Copics and the other one with lead pencils to match the colour scheme :-)

Challenges I would like to enter:

Addicted to Stamps Challenge  ATSM#58 - Colours & a Twist - CHOICE 3... Nice Crane Design image and Colours

DARK HUMOUR

Hello Peeps and Happy Saturday,
Whilst I am waiting for something else to dry I have perused the list of Challenges this week and made a little multi-challenge concoction.
This baby used digital images from DELICIOUS DOODLES and some scraps of material from my stash.
I burnt the material with my hot gun to give it a sort of crispy 'skin' look..... this is the second piece as the first one went up in flames hahahaha LoL !!!
The images are coloured with Prismacolour pencils.



The sentiment says .... "The No Carb diet was a little more extreme than she had anticipated" - I think judging by the state of her, I'll give that one a miss !!! LoL

Images used: 'Eyeball Wormetti' and 'I'm Ba-aack  !' both from DELICIOUS DOODLES.  Sentiment is my own wording.

Challenges I am entering:

Smudgy Antics :  Burnt Offerings    WINNER

Wednesday, 14 August 2013

WOYWW 219

Hello Wednesday Peeps and welcome to WOYWW #219. In case you don't know what this is, it stands for What's On Your Workdesk Wednesday and it's all started by Julia over at STAMPING GROUND  where we all go round Blogland nossing at what other people are up to each week. I couldn't join in last week coz of my exhibition but here I am today to show you an amazing gift I received this very morning from my friends over at THE HOUSE OF BEARS :-D  Just lookee what they sent me.........


Such an awesome batch of goodies and the bestest ever tiny little easel and canvas........ isn't that just sooooo stinkin' cute ??? AND I can use the lil' easel to display my ATCs when I photograph them. I am just so overjoyed with this new stash :-D a huge THANK YOU to my darling Bears :-D xxxxx

Now onto my latest project - I can only give you a little sneaky peaky coz it is my piece for the August Members' Blog Hop with SMEARED & SMUDGED - it's my first ever real piece of Mixed Media art :-) I'm not exactly sure I LUV it but I think it's come out OK - well it is a totally new thing for me to do, so I will keep practicing :-D



Anyhoo - I am popping off now to buzz round the other desks on WOYWW 219, so maybe I will see you round some of them :-D
Byeeee xxxxxxxxxx

Tuesday, 13 August 2013

JUST LIKE CLOCKWORK

Hello Peeps,
I am just about squeezing in with enough time to enter the latest WICKED WEDNESDAY ATC Challenge  #96 - Like Clockwork which is sponsored by OCTOPODE.
Well as soon as I read the title I knew which way I was going - so without further ado, I give you.............................................



I have used "Norman & Nigel" from Octopode, but unfortunately poor little Nigel has been replaced by a Clockwork Orange  bwaahahahahaha
I also added some false eyelashes to Norm and the obligatory Bowler hat :-D
He was coloured with Prismacolour pencils. He's popped up on foamies too to make him 3D as is his orange :-)

Hahahaha !!! Just shows you how my brain works huh ??!!  
Thanks for stopping by.

See ya' xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx




Challenges I would like to enter:

Wicked Wednesday ATCs #96 - Like Clockwork
LEJ Designs Challenge #66 - Furry Friends
TTCRD August 13-20 - Anything Goes 
MIM #153 - Anything Goes
Ooh La La Creations - A Step Back in Time  (My Film is from 1971  !!!) LoL
The Pink Elephant Challenge TPE212 - Orange

Thursday, 8 August 2013

CAT's OUT OF THE BAG !!! :-D

Hey there,
I got this digi the other day to make a card for a friend of mine who has just told everyone she is pregnant and thought it would be purrfect  hahaha LoL !! The image is by FROM THE HEART STAMPS and I just LUV the sweet kitty's face.
I coloured my image with Prismacolour pencils and blended with baby oil, and paper pieced his baggy using a burlap picture :-).



Background papers:
Meinlilapark (cats),  Pawprint Paper 2 from Squigglefly
Single Pawprint by Crafty Scraps
Font:  Cat Krap !


Challenges I am entering:

Designed to Delight - August Stamp of the Month Progressive Challenge
ATSM #57 - Make Your Mark
By Lori Designs Challenges BLD#52 - Designer Papers
Digital Stamps for Joy - Make Your Own Embellishment
Little Red Wagon Challenge #197 - Falling To Pieces
Crafty Sentiments Challenge - Animals

Wednesday, 7 August 2013

QUEST 23 AT QUOTH THE RAVEN

Good Morning and Happy Monday Peeps,

Here we are with Quest 23 over at QUOTH THE RAVEN  and this time we have for you TIC, TAC, POE.
Here is your grid.



In case you don't know how this works, you pick and 3 squares, diagonal, across or up and down and use those things within your project.
I went Diagonally from top right...... PLEATS/RAVEN.STITCHING  and I have used my own digi "Raven Poe" available in my SHOP.


I pleated and sewed the material and then made some matching roses. The very back piece is a piece of kitchen paper I cleaned my embossing folder with after I had inked and embossed with it. It looked pretty cool. :-) I then added a couple of die cuts, a skully pin, some fibres and a feather :-D

I hope you will come over to QUOTH THE RAVEN and see what my Minions of The Master sisters have to show you, and also play along with us. :-D




Tuesday, 6 August 2013

SILLY MOOD AGAIN - MUST BE THE HEAT !!!

Hello Peeps,
I was in a silly mood again earlier so I whipped this up. I got a funny little digi of laughing Rats from Digital Stamp Design that is most curious, but I used it on this piece - another entry into SCRIBBLES DESIGN CHALLENGE #7 - Your Country's Colours. 


I have also used this little freebie from Scribbles, which is available as a freebie now :-D Since artists are generous enough to give us Freebies, it seems such a shame not to use them. 



The woman is one of my own digis I have just done called 'Plotting' coz she looks like a schemer :-D LoL


I coloured her and Sandy's signpost with Copics - she's wearing a Greek blue dress and I added a little strip of Greek Key along the bottom.
I have made it into one of those zig zag at the bottom cards (can't remember what it's called) so she stands up on her own :-D

Challenges I am entering:

Scribbles Designs Challenge #7 - Your Country's Colours





SMUDGEFEST

Hi Peeps,
I nearly forgot that SMUDGY ANTICS have started  the 2013 SMUDGEFEST today ... hosted by SMEARED INK. It's a genius idea... every day a different Theme will be announced and you have 24 hours to get your entry in. This runs right up 'till Sunday. :-D Cool eh ?!!! At the end of the 7 days, there will an awesome Prize - everyone who has entered a project for each day will be eligible for the draw. :-D Now, I'm not sure I can enter every day coz I have an exhibition going on down in Town, but here I am for today.
The image I have used is "The Twins" by Simply Betty and I have coloured them with Copics. The sentiment if from Decosse's Dynamite Doodles. Papers are snippets from my overflowing 'bits' box :-D 



The Challenge: 
MANIC MONDAY
Create a bi-polar project that showcases two opposites.

OK - gotta' shoot off now - maybe catch you later xxx

Challenges I am entering: